Volleyball pairings released

Post-season volleyball parings for the four area volleyball squads were released on Friday afternoon and now the teams know what opponents stand in their way of a possible state tournament berth.
Class 1A teams begin play on Tuesday, Oct. 18 ,and both Bishop Garrigan and West Bend-Mallard will be in action that evening.  The Golden Bears (13-14) will play at North Iowa (7-7) while the Wolverines (8-17) will entertain West Hancock (2-14) that night.
The survivors of those two matches will meet at West Bend on Monday, Oct. 24, and the winner of that match will play the survivor of the other half of the bottom bracket in Region No. 5 in the regional semi-final at Fort Dodge St. Edmond on Thursday, Oct. 27.  
Squads in that half of the bracket are St. Edmond (8-14), Paton-Churdan (5-8) and Glidden-Ralston (8-8) and the winner of the semi-final will take on the survivor of the top bracket at Clarion on Tuesday, Oct. 1, in the regional final.
Teams in the top bracket include Janesville (14-8), AG-WSR (6-12). Clarksville (2-12), North Butler (9-13), CAL (2-13), Northwood-Kensett (8-11) and Mason City Newman (2-12).
North Union (15-11) was assigned in Class 2A in Region No. 3 and have a first round bye, awaiting the winner of the match between Belmond-Klemme (2-14) and Emmetsburg (6-14).
The Warriors will play the survivor of that match at Emmetsburg on Monday, Oct. 24.  That winner will play the survivor of the other half of the bottom bracket at Manly on Thursday, Oct. 27 and the teams are Central Springs (16-2), Rockford (6-10) and West Fork (9-6).
That winner will play in the regional final on Tuesday, Nov. 1 back at Emmetsburg against the winner of the top bracket which includes the squads of Western Christian (18-4), South O’Brien (10-15), Sioux Central (2-13), Okoboji (7-14), Boyden-Hull (10-13) and Sibley-Ocheyedan (3-19).
Algona (16-15) was assigned to Class 3A, Region No. 3 and the red-and-black drew a tough assignment as the squad will travel south down Highway 169 to face undefeated Humboldt (23-0) on Wednesday, Oct. 19.
The survivor of that match will face the winner of the match between Roland-Story (8-11) and Collins Maxwell-Baxter (5-7) at Humboldt on Tuesday, Oct. 25 in the regional semi-final.
The winner of that top bracket will face the survivor of the bottom bracket in the regional at Story City on Monday, October 31.  Teams in the bottom bracket include Gilbert (19-5), Saydel (0-18), North Polk (27-7) and Clarke (2-12).

Kossuth County Advance

14 E. Nebraska St.

Algona, IA 50511  

Phone: (515) 295-3535

Fax: (515) 295-7217

news@algona.com

ads@algona.com

circulation@algona.com

www.algona.com

www.facebook.com/hallmarkintegratedmedia/

Comment Here