Bauer runner-up at Hampton

North Union’s Riley Bauer was the runner-up at the Hampton-Dumont cross-country meet ran at Maynes Grove I Hampton on Thursday, Sept. 29.
Bauer finished second in 16:34.33 behind Reece Smith of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura’s 16:25.26 clocking as Smith is the top-ranked runner in Class 2A.
Teammate Skyler Morphew came across the finish line in 42nd place for the green-black-and-silver in 20:04.40 and Braden Pierce placed 53rd with his time of 20:31.83.
The Warrior girls’ squad had just two runners compete at Hampton as Skyler Morphew place in 50th place in 25:48.99 and Claudia Kinnander finished in 71st place with her clocking of 28:06.85.
Hampton-Dumont Invitational Final Boys’ Team Standings—Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 86; Humboldt 86; Eagle Grove 140; Clarion-Goldfield 147; West Fork 210; Nashua-Plainfield 287; Sumner-Fredricksburg 328; Saint Ansgar 359; Osage 362; St. Edmond 378; Belmond-Klemme 392; North Union, Central Springs, Hampton-Dumont No team score
Top 10 Individuals and North Union Results—1. Reece Smith, GH/V 16:25.76; 2. Riley Bauer, North Union 16:34.33; 3. Logan Dalbeck, GH/V 16:58.91; 4. Jake Hanson, West Fork 17:17.62; 5. Ray Cataldo, GH/V 17:36.21; 6. Ryan Courtney, GH/V 17:36.21; 7. Joesph Kunert, Humboldt 17:39.34; 8. Denny Pederson Humboldt 17:43.33; 9. Dalton Schaffer, Eagle Grove 17:46.54; 10. McCauley King, Eagle Grove 17:48.19; 42. Noah Morphew, North Union 20:04.40; 53. Braden Pierce, North Union 20:31.83
Hampton-Dumont Invitational Final Girls’ Team Standings—Humboldt 84; Osage 105; St. Edmond 178; West Fork 203; Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 222; Sumner-Fredricksburg 231; Nashua-Plainfield 243; Saint Ansgar 258; Central Springs 265; Clarion-Goldfield 356; North Union, Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme No team score
Top 10 Individuals and North Union Results—1. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt 19:19.11; 2. Megan Mooberry, Osage 20:13.71; 3. Mia Knutson, Osage 20:38.81; 4. McKenna Weaver, West Fork 20:41.02; 5. Patty Teggatz, H-D 20:59.67; 6. Abby Landwehr, SE 21:14.63; 7. Audrey Kolacia, SE 21:23.96; 8. Riley Mayer, SE 21:37.84; 9. Madi Johnson, Osage 21:41.75; 10. Breana Barker, Osage 21:44.71; 50. Skyler Morphew, North Union 25:48.99; 71. Claudia Kinnader, North Union 30:06.85

Kossuth County Advance

14 E. Nebraska St.

Algona, IA 50511  

Phone: (515) 295-3535

Fax: (515) 295-7217

news@algona.com

ads@algona.com

circulation@algona.com

www.algona.com

www.facebook.com/hallmarkintegratedmedia/

Comment Here